ISPT Pty Ltd (ABN 28 064 041 283) and its related and associated bodies corporate (us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Statement). This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information. Access to this website (363georgestreet.com.au, referred to in this Privacy Statement as the Site) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Statement in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

Collecting personal information

The information you provide to us is collected to enhance your use of the Site, to improve the Site, and to keep you informed of relevant upcoming events and our activities. It is also collected to allow the functions and services offered on the Site to be provided to you. We will collect personal information directly from you where required, which may include your name, email address, gender and age.

Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory. A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

Use and disclosure of information

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Statement.

We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate.

Access to your personal information

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, you may contact us (see below) to see what it is and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

Accuracy of your information

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within 14 days.

Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Statement unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

Your consent

By your use of the Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe there has been an authorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Statement. You should check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Statement. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.

Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact our Privacy Officer at ISPT Pty Ltd, Level 11, 8 Exhibition Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000 – Attention Company Secretary.

 

TERMS OF USE

This page outlines the General Conditions of access to and use of the Site.

Acknowledgment and acceptance of General Conditions

This Site is owned and operated by ISPT Pty Ltd (ABN 28 064 041 283) (we, us).

Your access to and use of the Site (collectively, your Access) is conditional on your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained on this page and elsewhere on the Site (General Conditions). Your Access to the Site constitutes your agreement to be bound by the General Conditions. We reserves the right to revise, amend and update the General Conditions at any time effective on the date of posting to the Site of the new and amended provisions.

Ownership of content on the site

The materials displayed on the Site, including without limitation all information, text, materials, graphics, property photos, software, tools, results derived from the use of software and tools, advertisements, names, logos and trade marks on the Site (Content) are protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws unless expressly indicated otherwise on the Site.

You must not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, frame, download onto a computer, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute this Content in any way except as expressly provided for in these General Conditions or with our express prior written consent.

Information provided

The Content on the Site provides general information only. The information provided is not intended to replace or serve as a substitute for any legal, accounting, tax, real estate or other professional or expert advice, consultation or service and must not be relied upon as such. You should consult with a professional in the respective legal, accounting, tax, real estate or other professional area and obtain professional advice tailored to your specific circumstances before making any decisions.

Access to the Site

You may view the Site using your web browser and save an electronic copy, or print out a copy, of parts of this Site solely for your own personal use, information, research or study, but only if you keep all Content intact and in the same form as presented on the Site (including without limitation all copyright, trade mark and other proprietary notices and all advertisements).

You must not access or use the Site or the Content in any manner or for any purpose which:

  1. is illegal or prohibited by any laws that apply to you;
  2. violates our rights in any way; or
  3. is prohibited by the General Conditions.

You must take your own precautions to ensure the process which you employ for accessing the Site does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. We do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system or data which arises in connection with your Access.

You must not use the Content for commercial purposes without first obtaining our express written authority.
Disclaimer and limitation of liability

Although we have no reason to believe any information contained in this Site is inaccurate, we do not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of the information, nor do we undertake to keep this Site updated.

We do not accept responsibility for loss suffered as a result of your reliance on the accuracy or currency of information contained in this Site. We and our directors, officers, agents, employees and contractors do not guarantee or warrant the Site will be uninterrupted, without delay, error-free, omission-free or free of viruses. The Content is provided “as is” without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including as to accuracy, timeliness and completeness.

Neither we nor our directors, officers, agents, employees or contractors will be liable for any loss or damage, however arising (whether in negligence or otherwise), in connection with your Access, the Content or any omissions from the Content, except where liability is made non-excludable by legislation.

Indemnity

You must indemnify us and our directors, officers, agents, employees and contractors and keep us and all of them indemnified, against all loss, actions, proceedings, costs, expenses (including legal fees), claims and damages arising from:

  1. any breach by you of the General Conditions; or
  2. reliance by you on any information obtained through the Site; or
  3. your Access to the Site.

Copyright

Copyright in this Site (including text, graphics, logos, icons, sound recordings and software) is owned or licensed by us. Other than for the purposes of, and subject to the conditions prescribed under, the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and similar legislation which applies in your location, and except as expressly authorised by these General Conditions, you may not in any form or by any means:

  1. adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this Site; or
  2. commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this Site.

Trade Marks

Except where otherwise specified, any word or device to which the TM or a symbol is attached, is a trade mark in which we claim proprietary rights.

If you use any of our trade marks in reference to our activities, products or services, you must include a statement attributing that trade mark to us. You must not use any of our trade marks:

  1. in or as the whole or part of your own trade marks;
  2. in connection with activities, products or services which are not ours;
  3. in a manner which may be confusing, misleading or deceptive;
  4. in a manner that disparages us or our information, products or services (including this Site).

Termination

We may terminate access to this Site at any time without notice. The General Conditions will nevertheless survive any such termination.

Governing Law

These General Conditions are governed by the laws in force in Victoria, Australia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Victoria, Australia.

Linking to the Site and Linked Sites

No linking is permitted to the Site unless it is the subject of a separate specific written agreement between you and us.

The Site may contain links to third party sites (Linked Sites). Linked Sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the content of any Linked Site or any hyperlink contained in a Linked Site (Subsequent Site). We provide these hyperlinks to you as convenience only, and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the Linked Site by us or by our directors, officers, agents, employees and contractors. You link to any Linked Site or Subsequent Site entirely at your own risk.

Neither we nor our directors, officers, agents, employees and contractors give any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of any Linked Sites or Subsequent Sites, nor do we or they accept any responsibility arising in any way (including negligence) for errors in, or omissions from any Linked Sites or Subsequent Sites.

General

We do not accept any liability for any failure to comply with the General Conditions where the failure is due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

If we waive any rights available to us under these General Conditions on one occasion, this does not mean those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasion.

If any of the General Conditions are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions will nevertheless continue in full force.

Privacy

For information about how we handle personal information, please refer to our Privacy Statement accessible from the Site.

Leave a Reply